Search for a tool
Divisors of a Number

Tool to list divisors of a number. A divisor (or factor) of an integer number n is a number which divides n without remainder

Results

Divisors of a Number -

Tag(s) : Mathematics,Arithmetics

dCode and you

dCode is free and its tools are a valuable help in games, puzzles and problems to solve every day!
You have a problem, an idea for a project, a specific need and dCode can not (yet) help you? You need custom development? Contact-me!


Team dCode read all messages and answer them if you leave an email (not published). It is thanks to you that dCode has the best Divisors of a Number tool. Thank you.

This page is using the new English version of dCode, please make comments !

Divisors of a Number

Sponsored ads

Divisors of a Number Calculator





Also on dCode: Multiples of a number

Calculus of common divisors

Tool to list divisors of a number. A divisor (or factor) of an integer number n is a number which divides n without remainder

Answers to Questions

How to calculate the divisors' list of a number N?

A simple method consists in testing all numbers n between 1 and N to see if the remainder is equal to 0.

N = 10, sqrt(10)=3.1, one knows that 1 and 10 are divisors, one tests 2, 10/2=5, so 2 and 5 are divisors, one tests 3, 10/3 = 3 + 1/3, so 3 is not a divisor of 10.

Another method calculates prime factorshref of N and by combinationhref of them, get all divisors.

10 = 2*5, divisors are then 1, 2, 5, and 2*5 = 10

What is the list of divisors from 1 to 100?

NumberList of Divisors
Divisor of 11
Divisors of 21,2
Divisors of 31,3
Divisors of 41,2,4
Divisors of 51,5
Divisors of 61,2,3,6
Divisors of 71,7
Divisors of 81,2,4,8
Divisors of 91,3,9
Divisors of 101,2,5,10
Divisors of 111,11
Divisors of 121,2,3,4,6,12
Divisors of 131,13
Divisors of 141,2,7,14
Divisors of 151,3,5,15
Divisors of 161,2,4,8,16
Divisors of 171,17
Divisors of 181,2,3,6,9,18
Divisors of 191,19
Divisors of 201,2,4,5,10,20
Divisors of 211,3,7,21
Divisors of 221,2,11,22
Divisors of 231,23
Divisors of 241,2,3,4,6,8,12,24
Divisors of 251,5,25
Divisors of 261,2,13,26
Divisors of 271,3,9,27
Divisors of 281,2,4,7,14,28
Divisors of 291,29
Divisors of 301,2,3,5,6,10,15,30
Divisors of 311,31
Divisors of 321,2,4,8,16,32
Divisors of 331,3,11,33
Divisors of 341,2,17,34
Divisors of 351,5,7,35
Divisors of 361,2,3,4,6,9,12,18,36
Divisors of 371,37
Divisors of 381,2,19,38
Divisors of 391,3,13,39
Divisors of 401,2,4,5,8,10,20,40
Divisors of 411,41
Divisors of 421,2,3,6,7,14,21,42
Divisors of 431,43
Divisors of 441,2,4,11,22,44
Divisors of 451,3,5,9,15,45
Divisors of 461,2,23,46
Divisors of 471,47
Divisors of 481,2,3,4,6,8,12,16,24,48
Divisors of 491,7,49
Divisors of 501,2,5,10,25,50
Divisors of 511,3,17,51
Divisors of 521,2,4,13,26,52
Divisors of 531,53
Divisors of 541,2,3,6,9,18,27,54
Divisors of 551,5,11,55
Divisors of 561,2,4,7,8,14,28,56
Divisors of 571,3,19,57
Divisors of 581,2,29,58
Divisors of 591,59
Divisors of 601,2,3,4,5,6,10,12,15,20,30,60
Divisors of 611,61
Divisors of 621,2,31,62
Divisors of 631,3,7,9,21,63
Divisors of 641,2,4,8,16,32,64
Divisors of 651,5,13,65
Divisors of 661,2,3,6,11,22,33,66
Divisors of 671,67
Divisors of 681,2,4,17,34,68
Divisors of 691,3,23,69
Divisors of 701,2,5,7,10,14,35,70
Divisors of 711,71
Divisors of 721,2,3,4,6,8,9,12,18,24,36,72
Divisors of 731,73
Divisors of 741,2,37,74
Divisors of 751,3,5,15,25,75
Divisors of 761,2,4,19,38,76
Divisors of 771,7,11,77
Divisors of 781,2,3,6,13,26,39,78
Divisors of 791,79
Divisors of 801,2,4,5,8,10,16,20,40,80
Divisors of 811,3,9,27,81
Divisors of 821,2,41,82
Divisors of 831,83
Divisors of 841,2,3,4,6,7,12,14,21,28,42,84
Divisors of 851,5,17,85
Divisors of 861,2,43,86
Divisors of 871,3,29,87
Divisors of 881,2,4,8,11,22,44,88
Divisors of 891,89
Divisors of 901,2,3,5,6,9,10,15,18,30,45,90
Divisors of 911,7,13,91
Divisors of 921,2,4,23,46,92
Divisors of 931,3,31,93
Divisors of 941,2,47,94
Divisors of 951,5,19,95
Divisors of 961,2,3,4,6,8,12,16,24,32,48,96
Divisors of 971,97
Divisors of 981,2,7,14,49,98
Divisors of 991,3,9,11,33,99
Divisors of 1001,2,4,5,10,20,25,50,100

What are the numbers with exactly 3 divisors?

Numbers having exactly 3 divisors are perfect squares of prime numbers: 4, 9, 25, 49, ...

2^2 = 4 and 4 has three divisors 1,2,4

3^3 = 9 and 9 has three divisors 1,3,9

5^5 = 25 and 25 has three divisors 1,5,25

What are divisors of zero (0)?

All integers divide zero, there is a infinite number of divisors of 0.

What is a perfect number?

Definition: A perfect number is a natural number N which sum of divisors (excluding N) is equal to N.

6 has for divisors 3, 2 and 1. And 3+2+1=6, so 6 is a perfect number.

The first perfect numbers are: 6, 28, 496, 8128, 33550336, 8589869056, 137438691328...

What is an abundant number?

Definition: An abundant number is a natural number N which sum of divisors (excluding N) is superior to N.

12 has for divisors 6, 4, 3, 2 and 1. And 6+4+3+2+1=15 superior to 12, so 12 is an abundant number.

The first abundant numbers are: 12, 18, 20, 24, 30, 36, 40, 42, 48, 54, 56, 60, 66, 70, 72, 78, 80, 84, 88, 90, 96, 100...

What is an abundant number?

Definition: A deficient number is a natural number N which sum of divisors (excluding N) is inferior to N.

4 has for divisors 2 and 1. And 2+1=3 inferior to 4, so 4 is a deficient number.

The first deficient numbers are: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 29, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 37, 38, 39, 41, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 49, 50...

What are amicable numbers?

Two numbers are amicable is the sum of their divisors is the same and the sum of the two numbers is equal to the sum of their divisors.

220 and 284 are amicable :
1 + 2 + 4 + 5 + 10 + 11 + 20 + 22 + 44 + 55 + 110 + 220 = 504
1 + 2 + 4 + 71 + 142 + 284 = 504
220 + 284 = 504

Ask a new question

Source code

dCode retains ownership of the source code of the script Divisors of a Number. Except explicit open source licence (free / freeware), any algorithm, applet, software (converter, solver, encryption / decryption, encoding / decoding, ciphering / deciphering, translator), or any snippet or function (convert, solve, decrypt, encrypt, decipher, cipher, decode, code, translate) written in PHP (or Java, C#, Python, Javascript, etc.) which dCode owns rights can be transferred after sales quote. So if you need to download the Divisors of a Number script for offline use, for you, your company or association, see you on contact page !

Questions / Comments


Team dCode read all messages and answer them if you leave an email (not published). It is thanks to you that dCode has the best Divisors of a Number tool. Thank you.


Source : http://www.dcode.fr/divisors-list-number
© 2016 dCode — The ultimate 'toolkit' website to solve every problem. dCode